Your Privacy

At Life is Good, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

As used herein, the terms “you”; “your”, and “yours”; refer to the user or registered user using this Website. The terms ”Life is Good, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to The Life is Good Company and its related or affiliated companies and The Life is Good Kids Foundation, Inc.

What Information Do We Collect? How Do We Use It?
When you order, we need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, creditcard number and expiration date. This allows us to process and fulfill your orders and to notify you of your order status.

You may also voluntarily sign up to be informed about certain offers, which we use to send the information you requested.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail address, and personal preferences, so we can administer the contest and notify winners. We personalize your shopping experience by using your purchases to shape our recommendations about other merchandise that might be of interest to you. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site.

We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important changes to the Website, new Life is Good services, and special offers we think you'll find valuable. If you would like to opt-out from receiving Life is Good emails, please contact Customer Service by emailing customer_service@lifeisgood.com, by managing your email preferences within the “My Account” section of our Website, or by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email.

If you choose to register for a Playmaker training, The Life is Good Kids Foundation will ask for your name, email address, zip code, and how you heard about the training. This information along with payment information will be collected through Eventbrite.

If you request information about how your company can work with Playmakers, The Life is Good Kids Foundation will ask for your name and email address and your company’s name, state, sector, size and scope of work. We will also ask how you heard about us and how & when you’d like to engage with Playmakers. You will also have the option to subscribe to our mailing list.

If you choose to donate to Playmakers, The Life is Good Kids Foundation will ask for your name, email address, and mailing address. This information along with payment information will be collected through Give Lively.

If you choose to sign up for the Playmakers mailing list, The Life is Good Kids Foundation will ask for your name and email address.

Life is Good is the controller of the information collected from you on this Website. We have appointed a data protection director (DPD) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to the handling of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns or requests concerning the privacy of the information that you provide, please contact our DPD:

Life is Good
Attn: Data Privacy Director
51 Melcher Street
9th Floor
Boston, MA 02210
United States
1-603-594-6155
Privacy@lifeisgood.com

Your Consent
By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Life is Good. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences and actions. Cookies do not contain any Personally Identifiable Information. Our Website includes cookies that automatically receive and record information from your browser. This information may include your IP address, your web browser type and operating system, session time, click path analysis, and the pages you request. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

How Does Life is Good Protect Customer Information?
We have physical, electronic and procedural security safeguards to protect and secure the information we collect. However, no data protection procedures are entirely infallible. As a result, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee that it will be 100% secure. Your transmission of your data to our Website thus is done entirely at your own risk.

Our Website uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions.

Will Life is Good Disclose the Information it Collects to Outside Parties?
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to make shopping at Life is Good possible and to enhance your overall shopping experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. The Website depends, in part, on functionality provided by third party vendors. Some of your information may pass through the systems of these vendors in order to deliver a quality shopping experience to you. We may also share your personal information if required to do so to enforce our Terms of Use and/or protect our rights, property or our business interests, to comply with law enforcement, or in response to a search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences
You have the right to opt-out of receiving communications from Life is Good at any time by unsubscribing to emails within the email itself or you can contact customer care and request to be removed from email communication. In addition, European Union users may access, correct or delete any personal information they provided via this Website at any time. They may do so by contacting Privacy@lifeisgood.com. Any change to or deletion of the information provided may affect the fulfillment of orders or the delivery of other services and information. We will respond to requests within thirty days.

State Specific Laws
CA residents click here to view your rights under the CCPA.

Data Retention
Unless you request its deletion, Life is Good will retain your information for as long as your account is active, your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfill Life is Good’s legal obligations.

Third Party Links
This Website may link to websites controlled by third parties. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies associated with any linked third-party website before disclosing any Personally Identifiable Information at those websites.

Tell Us What You Think
We welcome your comments regarding this Website. However, any comments, feedback, notes, messages, ideas, suggestions or other communications (collectively, “Comments”) sent to Lifeisgood.com shall be and remain the exclusive property of Lifeisgood.com. Your submission of any such Comments shall constitute an assignment to Lifeisgood.com of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Comments. Lifeisgood.com will be entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, publish and distribute any material you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. For this reason, we ask that you not send us any comments that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials such as stories, product ideas, computer code or original artwork.

Are Children Allowed to Use Lifeisgood.com?
Life is Good does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Lifeisgood.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 18, we will take steps to delete the information.

In cases where you have authorized a minor to use the Website, you recognize that you are fully responsible for: (i) the online conduct of such minor; (ii) controlling the minor's access to and use of the Website; and (iii) the consequences of any misuse by the minor. You acknowledge that Life is Good has no obligation to monitor the content accessible on or through the Website.

Operations in the United States
The Website is hosted and operated in the United States and all matters relating to this Website are governed by the laws of the United States. If you are located outside of the United States and you contact us, please be advised that United States’ law may not offer the same privacy protections as the laws of your jurisdiction and any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By submitting information to us you explicitly authorize this transfer and the processing of this information within the United States.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice
Life is Good reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at its discretion and at any time. When Life is Good makes changes to this privacy notice, it will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about our collection or use of information, please contact us:
Life is Good
Attn: Data Privacy Director
51 Melcher Street
9th Floor
Boston, MA 02210
United States
1-603-594-6155
Privacy@lifeisgood.com

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective: January 1, 2020 Last Reviewed: April 19, 2021